Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Page 2.
Ships graphic with Continuation

"Edwin Fox" voyage to Port Nelson, New Zealand arrived 1878. Immigrants destined Nelson Province.

SURNAMEGivenCountyAgeOccupation
AYLWARD Mary Kilkenny 29 Farm Servant
AYLWARD Johanna Kilkenny 26 Farm Servant
AYLWARD Ellen Kilkenny 18 Farm Servant
BARCLAY THOMAS Lanarkshire 35 Joiner
BARCLAY Agnes Lanarkshire 29
BARCLAY Mary Lanarkshire 3
BARCLAY Elizabeth Lanarkshire 1
BULLOOCK James Cornwall 19 Farm Labourer
BURGOYNE Sarah Cornwall 20 Servant
CANNY Anne Limmerik 17 Servant
CARROLLTHOMAS Cork 38 Shepherd
CARROLL Ellen Cork 37
CARROLL John Cork 16 Labourer
CARROLL Annie Cork 14
CARROLL Honora Cork 12
CARROLL Mary Cork 10
CARROLL THOMAS Cork 8
CRONIN Ellen Cork 19 Servant
CRONIN Kate Cork 17 Servant
DEELY Bridget Limmerick 19 Servant
DEELY Alice Limmerick 18 Servant
FIELDSON Alice H. Hampshire 17 Servant
FRASER Alex Aberdeen 32 Joiner
FRASER Janet Aberdeen 28
FRASER Jane Aberdeen 4
FRASER Isabella Aberdeen 1
GOODMAN Sophia M. Middlesex 17 Servant
GOUGH Harriet M. Middlesex 34 Nurse
GRAYSON Louise Cheshire 27 Servant
GSCHNELL Johann Austira 32 Farm Labourer
GSCHENLL Josephine Austria 28
GSCHNELL Eloise Austria 6
GSCHNELL Johann Austria 2
GSCHNELL Gebharet(?) Austria 1
HAYES Margaret Clare 19 Servant
HUGHES Jane Middlesex 16 Servant
LeNEURY Elizabeth M. Jersey 18 Servant
MALORNEY Eleanor J. Kent 28 Cook
MARNEY Wm. Lancashire 28 Farm Labourer
MARNEY Susan A. Lancashire 32
O'CONNOR Timothy Clare 20 Farm Labourer
O'DONNELL Ellen Limerick 17 Servant
O'NEIL Timothy Clare 18 Farm Labourer
O'NEIL Winifred Clare 16 Servant
PORTER Jm. B. Forfarshire 22 Farm Labourer
PORTER Agnes S. Forfarshire 18 Servant
ROBINSON Annie Staffordshire 25 Nurse
ROBINSON Sophia Staffordshire 21 Servant
SCALFI Annie Warwarkshire 16 Servant
STEWART Wm. Dumbarton 27 Carpenter
TOPP Louisa M. Glamorgan 23 Servant
VOSPER W.M. Cornwall 20 Miner
WEST Elizabeth Lincolnshire 30 Cook
WRIGHT Christianna Kent 19 Housemaid
WYATT Mary Huntingon 22 Servant

The Carroll family were destined for Auckland. The Gschnell family were destined for New Plymouth.

Edwin Fox" Voyage to Port Nelson New Zealand arrived 1878. Immigrants destined Marlborough Province.

SURNAMEGivenCountyAgeOccupations
AHERN Edmund Kerry 21 Farm Labourer
ALLEN John Cornwall 22 Farm Labourer
ALLEN Harriet Cornwall 23
ARMSTRONG Henry Cavan 18 Farm Labourer
BAIRD W.M. Armagh 22 Farm Labourer
BAIRDD Maria Armagh 20
BAIRD Jas. Wm. Armagh 5mths.
BROADHURST Eliz. Staffordshire 32 Tailoress
BROADHURST Agnes Staffordshire 12
BROADHURST Frederick Staffordshire 7
BROADHURST Charles Staffordshire 3
CONNORS Daniel Tipperary 34 Farm Labourer
CONNORS Mary Tipperary 30
COOK William Gloucester 32 Farm Labourer
CURNOW Catherine Cornwall 20 Servant
CURNOW Grace Cornwall 20
CURNOW James Cornwall 20 Farm Labourer
CUSHELLY Wm. Jas. Derry 23 Ploughman
CUSHELLY Susan Derry 22
CUSHELLY Ellen Derry 6mths.
DALY John Cavan 19 Farm Labourer
DARKE William Devon 28 Farm Labourer
FLETCHERTHOMAS Worcestershire 21 Farm Labourer
FOLEY Mary Cork 20 Farm Servant
FREEMAN George Cornwall 28 Farm Labourer
HIGGINS John Kerry 24 Farm Labourer
HIGGINS Cath. Kerry 24
HIGGINS Mary Kerry 5mths.
HOCKING John Cornwall 30 Farm Labourer
HOCKING Margaret Corwall 25
HOGAN Patrick Cork 31 Farm Labourer
JONES Harriet Herefordshire 21 Nurse
KEEFFE Jeremiah Cork 20 Farm Labourer
LIBBY William Cornwall 25 Farm Labourer
McCONWAY Jas. Derry 21 Farm Labourer
McCRYSTAL Mary Derry 21 Servant
McFEELEY Bridget Derry 22 Servant
McKINLEY Charles Donegal 29 Farm Labourer
McKINLEY Moses Donegal 27 Farm Labourer
McKINLEY Cath Donegal 18
McPHILLIPS Pat Cavan 21 Farm Labourer
MANN Mary Cornwall 34 Matron on Voyage
MAPEY John Glamorgan 38 Farm Labourer
MAPEY Jane Glamorgan 36
MAPEY Emma Glamorgan 14
MAPEY Mary A. Glamorgan 12
MAPEY Janet Glamorgan 10
MAPEY Charles Glamorgan 8
MAPEY Albert Glamorgan 10mths.
NEIL Johanna Cork 20 Farm Servant
PARKS W. James Armagh 20 Farm Labourer
PASCOE Matthew Y. Cornwall 26 Farm Labourer
PASCOE Margaret Cornwall 27
PITT Joseph Staffordshire 16 Labourer
SEWAN Catherine Cork 21 Farm Servant
SHEPPERD Mary Derry 18 Servant
THOMASTHOMAS Cornwall 49 Farm Labourer
THOMAS Ann Cornwall 48
THOMAS Mary Cornwal 23 Dairymaid
THOMAS THOMAS Cornwall 21 Farm Labourer
THOMAS Ann Cornwall 19 Dairymaid
THOMAS Jane Cornwall 17 Dairymaid
THOMAS Lily Cornwall 16 Dairymaid
THOMAS Matthew Cornwall 15 Farm Labourer
THOMAS Hannibal Cornwall 11
THOMAS Charly Cornwall 9
THOMAS John Cornwall 6
TOLGNER Hannah Germany 29 Servant
TREVORROW Elizabeth Cornwall 22 Servant
VALLIS Mary E. Somerset 19 Servant
WARD Patrick Cavan 21 Farm Labourer
WEST James Tyrone 59 Farmer
WEST Sarah Tyrone 27 Servant
WEST Emily Tyrone 22 Servant

"Edwin Fox" - Voyage to Port Nelson, New Zealand arrived 1878.
Immigrants destined Westland Province.

SURNAMEGivenCountyAgeOccupation
AHERN Mary Cork 20 Servant
AYLWARD Michael Kilkenny 24 Farm Labourer
BUTLER Michael Tipperary 22 Farm Labourer
CHANDLER Thomas Bedfordshire 21 Farm Labourer
CLIFFORD Michael Kerry 24 Farm Labourer
CLIFFORD Debora Kerry 20 Servant
COFFEY Jeremiah Cork 23 Farm Labourer
CONNOR Catherine Kerry 20 Dairymaid
COUTTS Johanna Shetland 15 Pupil Teacher
COUTTS William A. Shetland 11
COVENAY Maria Lancashire 19 Servant
DAVIES John Cornwall 20 Coal Miner
DOGGET John Sussex 24 Bricklayer
DOYLE Mary Tyrone 22 Servant
DOYLE Isabella Tyrone 18 Servant
DUNDAS Jane Durham 26 Servant
EVANS Thomas Durham 20 Labourer
FITZPATRICK Thomas Cork 21 Farm Labourer
FLHERTY(FLAHERTY?) James Limerick 22 Farm Labourer
FROST Thomas Limerick 29 Farm Labourer
GALLAGHER Kitty Donegal 25 Servant
GIBBS James Cornwall 20 Farm Labourer
GOUGH Nenah Salop 35 Farm Labourer
GOUGH Eliza Salop 35
HALL Wm. John Antrim 19 Farm Labourer
HARKIN John Dublin 24 Farm Labourer
HARRISON Mary Dublin 24 Servant
HARTIGAN John Limerick 21 Farm Labourer
HASSELL Henry Cheshire 29 Farm Labourer
HASSELL Mary Cheshire 29
HASSELL William H. Cheshire 5
HASSELL Reuben Cheshire 4
HASSELL Alice Cheshire 2
HEANEY Robert Derry 18 Labourer
HUZZIFF John Hertfordshire 30 Farm Labourer
HUZZIFF Ellen J.A. Hertfordshire 31
HUZZIFF William Hertfordshire 6
HUZZIFF John Hertfordshire 4
HUZZIFF Thomas Hertfordshire Infant
IRVING James Cumberland 23 Miner
KELLY Pat Kerry 24
KENNEDY Pat Kerry 24 Farm Labourer
KNEE Tobias Donegal 19 Farm Labourer
LYNCH Sarah Kerry 21 Servant
McAULEY Biddy Donegal 22 Servant
McCARTHY Michael Cork 22 Farm Labourer
McCARTHY Mary A. Cork 23 Servant
McCARTHY Mary Kerry 18 Servant
McGINLEY Mary Donegal 25 Servant
McGLONE Joseph Derry 21 Farm Labourer
McGRATH Patrick Waterford 31 Farm Labourer
McINTYRE Eliza Antrim 23 Housemaid
McKENNA Rose Dublin 33 Servant
McKENZIE Hector Lanarkshire 29 Engineman
McKENZIE Margaret Lanarkshire 28
McKENZIE John Lanarkshire 5
McKENZIE Hector Lanarkshire 4mths.
McLAUGHLAN Bridget Derry 19 Servant
McMONAGLE Mary Donegal 21 Servant
MAGILL Jane Antrim 23 Servant
MAHER Thoams Kilkenny 24 Farm Labourer
MOHAN Francis Monaghan 27 Farm Labourer
MOHAN Patrick Monaghan 24 Farm Labourer
MOHAN Maria Monaghan 20
MOHAN Patrick Monaghan 10mths.
MOHAN Mary Antrim 22 Servant
MONAT Agnes Shetland 38 Laundress
MONAT Margaret Shetland 5
MONTGOMERY Frederick Northampton 32 Farm Labourer
MONTGOMERY Eliza Northampton 40
MONTGOMERY John Northampton 19 Farm Labourer
MONTGOMERY Issac(Isaac?) Northampton 17 Farm Labourer
NEAYOR Honora Limmerick 23 Servant
NEAYOR Mary Limmerick 20 Servant
NEAYOR William Limmerick 19 Farm Labourer
NEIL Jeremiah Kerry 22 Farm Labourer
O'DONOVAN John Cork 20 Farm Labourer
OKE John Devon 22 Farm Labourer
O'SULLIVAN Pat Kerry 26 Farm Labourer
PARKINS John Cumberland 22 Miner
PARTRIDGE Jane Huntingdon 18 Servant
PASK John Lincolnshire 38 Farm Labourer
PASK Jane Lincolnshire 29
PASK John Thomas Lincolnshire 10
PASK William Lincolnshire 3
PASK Edward Lincolnshire Infant
PHELAN Richard Kikenny 19 Farm Labourer
POWER James Waterford 45 Labourer
POWER Mary Waterford 30
POWER Margaret Waterford 23 Servant
POWER Thomas Waterford 22 Farm Labourer
POWER William Waterford 18 Labourer
POWER Mary Waterford 13
POWER Thomas Waterford 7
POWER Daniel Waterford 5
POWER Katey Waterford 3
PRINCE George Somerset 24 Farm Labourer
PRINCE Emily Somerset 21
PRINCE Maria Somerset 1
QUAID James Limmerick 30 Farm Labourer
ROGERS Hy. William Bedfordshire 20 Gardener
ROWE Sampson Cornwall 40 Farm Labourer
ROWE Elizabeth A. Cornwall 39
ROWE Frederick Cornwall 18 Farm Labourer
ROWE Wallace Cornwall 16 Farm Labourer
ROWE Harry Cornwall 13 Farm Labourer
ROWE Millicent Cornwall 11
ROWE Clara Cornwall 2
SHEEHAN Barth Waterford 21 Farm Labourer
SLATTERY Thomas Limmerick 26 Farm Labourer
SMITH John Middlesex 24 Bricklayer
SMITH Henry Middlesex 20 Bricklayer
SULLIVAN Timothy Cork 19 Farm Labourer
WILSON Joseph Yorkshire 43 Farm Labourer
WILSON Hannah Yorkshire 37
WILSON William Yorkshire 17 Mine Labourer
WILSON George Yorkshire 15 Mine Labourer
WILSON Jane A. Yorkshire 13
WILSON Joseph Yorkshire 8
WILSON Thomas Yorkshire 5
WILSON James Yorkshire 3

"Edwin Fox" - Voyage to Port Lyttelton 1880 Passenger List.

LOCATION
Salon2nd CabinSteerage
BULL, JamesDEIGHTON, ThomasAITKEN, James
BULL, Mrs.DEIGHTON, Mrs.ALLINSON, John
BULL, H.J.DILLICAR, RichardANDREWS, Elizabeth
BULL, AliceDILLICAR, Mrs. M.A.BILBOROUGH, Henry
BULL, AnnieDILLICAR, RichardCONNELL, Thomas
BULL, Robert F.DILLICAR, JohnDALBY, George
BULL, HarryDILLICAR, JosephDAVIDSON, John
FLOWER, A.E.DILLICAR, AdaDAVIDSON, Mrs. M.
HART, WilliamDILLICAR, AliceDIXON, John
HUNT, Dr. F.E.DILLICAR, AnnieDOHERTY, Bridget
HUNT, FrederickDILLICAR, ThomasDUNN, J.W.
HUNT, PhilipROLPH, EdwardEAVES, William
HUNT, Katherine*EAVES, Mary J.
HUNT, Mary*EAVES, Robert,
HUNT, Leslie*EAVES, Ellen M.
HUNT, Frances*EAVES, Sarah J.
HUNT, Ellen*EXELBY, Edward
RAWLINS, Eustace*EXELBY, Edward
THOMPSON, Isabella*EXELBY, Cecil
**EXELBY, Elizabeth
**FORGAN, James
**FOSTER, George
**FOSTER, Isabella
**FOSTER, Hannah
**FOSTER, Elenor
**FOSTER, John
**GIBSON, Mrs. Nora
**GWYNN, Mr. J.
**GWYNN, Mrs.
**GWYNN, Albert
**HURFORD, David
**HURFORD, Jane
**HURFORD, Samuel J.
**HURFORD, John Henry
**HURFORD, Fanny J.
**HOBBS, George
**HOOPER, Clement
**HOOPER, Mrs.
**HOOPER, Clement
**HOOPER, John
**HOOPER, William
**HOOPER, Francis
**JARNERS, James
**JENKIN, C.O.
**JOHNSON, Joseph
**JOHNSON, Mrs. E.
**JOHNSON, John
**KERR, John
**KERR, Rebecca
**KERR, William
**KERR, Jane
**KERR, Alice
**KERR, Catherine
**KERR, Evelin
**KERR, Francis
**KERR, Walter
**KERR, John
**KIND, Clement
**KIND, Elizabeth
**LANGDALE, O. or C.
**MITCHELL, Mrs. L.
**McKEARNEY, H.
**McKINNON, J.
**RANFORD, Mr. & Mrs.
**RUTHERFORD, John
**SLOANE, Patrick
**TWOMEY, Patrick M.
**WALMSBEY, T.
**WALMSBEY, Mrs.
**WALMSBEY, Alice
**WISE, Elizabeth
**WISE, Mrs.
**YEO, Samuel


Return to Page ONE

Return to Genealogy Is..

Return to My Neck of the Woods

Email the WebChatelaine-Lori